CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 R00519

Mr. Steve Ignots
RTCS Enterprises
1133 Bryn Mawr Avenue
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of a Double Chamfered Webbing Pin from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Ignots:

In your letter dated July 6, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted pictures and technical drawings of an automotive Double Chamfered Webbing Pin, Part Number: 11241. You state in your narrative that this part measures metric 6.6mm x 46mm, and is made of low carbon steel, with zinc and olive drab chromate. The weight of each pin is .026 pounds. You state that it is used as the ultimate safety stop in automotive seat belt retractor assemblies manufactured by Autoliv (their Part Number is 5205525).There is no indication that this part is used for a fastening function.

The applicable subheading for the Double Chamfered Webbing Pin will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division